CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359

Mr. Kirk A. Anderson
Global Transportation Services
980 Lone Oak Road, Suite 134
Eagan, MN 55121

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from China.

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your letter dated April 20, 2011 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Guats Life Style Inc. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

The submitted sample, style 301, is a woman’s pull-on “bamjamz” brand sleeveless dress constructed from 64% rayon made from bamboo, 28% cotton, and 8% spandex jersey knit fabric. The A-line shaped dress features a rounded front and rear necklines, a “bamjamz” heat seal on the upper rear panel, a screen print design on the upper front panel, shoulder straps measuring approximately 1 ½ inches in width at the top of the shoulders, and a straight hemmed garment bottom. The dress extends from the shoulders to the mid-thigh.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item, particularly with regard to the labeling of artificial fibers derived from bamboo. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “Consumer Protection” and then on “Business Information” and then on “Clothing and Textiles”).

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.44.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: Dresses: Of artificial fibers: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division